New Zealand, Auckland
2018.04.07 - 2018.04.08.

Facebook event

Legal cardpool up to: Council of the Crest
Format: standard

decklist is mandatory!

Starting time: 09:30 (local time)
Contact: Mark Blackman

Statistics
loading
runner IDs
corp IDs
runner factions
corp factions
loading
runner IDs
corp IDs
runner factions
corp factions
References

ANR New Zealand National Championship

Come celebrate with the NZ ANR community for a 2 day weekend tournament event.

Where: Auckland University - Commerce Building (see map in comments)
When: Saturday 7th April to Sunday 8th April 2018.
Host Event: PrezCon 2018

Cost will be $20 if pre-registering before the 31st of March 2018, or $25 after and on the day of the event.

Legal Cards:
MWL 2.1 Will most likely be still in effect.
Up to and including the data pack 'Council of the Crest' (Expected to be in NZ by then.)
Post Rotation & Revised Core Card lists.

Decklists must be submitted by either two methods:

  1. Emailed to the address above before Friday 6th April at 9pm.
  2. Printed / handwritten and submitted in person by Checkin close.

Registration & Checkin: from 9:30am to 10:15am on Saturday 7th.
First round to start at 10:30am.
Proposed Structure assuming more than 21 players.
Rounds will end early if all players finish before time is called.

Swiss rounds will be held on the Saturday 7th.
DAY 1 - SWISS ROUNDS (65m)
R1 10:30 - 11:35
R2 11:45 - 12:50
LUNCH
R3 1:30 - 2:35
R4: 2:45 - 3:50
R5: 4:00 - 5:05

Top cut event will be held on the Sunday 8th.
DAY 2 - TOP CUT (8) (40m except finals 60m)
R1 - 10:30 - 11:10
R2 - 11:20 - 12:00
R3 - 12:10 - 12:50
LUNCH
R4 - 1:30 - 2:10 (Lower Bracket 1/4s)
R5 - 2:20 - 3:00 (Lower Bracket Semi)
R6 - 3:15 - 4:15 (FINALS)
R7? - 4:15 - 5:15 (FINALS R2 if required)

SPECIAL NOTE: This event is using the 2017 prize kit, but if you win, your bye will be valid for worlds 2018.
Prize Breakdown for main event:
Top 64 - 3x Alternate Art BOOM!
Top 16 - 10x Red Acrylic 5 Credit Tokens
Top 8 - 1x Biometric Spoofing/Bio-modeled Network Playmat
Top 4 - 1x Card Tray
Champion - National Champion Trophy featuring art from the Android: Netrunner Core Set (The Masque)

We will have various side events during the top cut which could include one or any of the following:

  • Cache Refresh tournament with a Snare/Weyland GNK prize kit.
  • other games in the Android universe.
  • Challenge deck matchups.
    If you don't make the top cut, here's another chance to win some great prizes.

Details of a Group dinner out on Saturday night still to be confirmed.

There is hope to have parts of the event streamed LIVE, which are currently tech & operator dependant.

Matches
loading
Top-cut
Elimination match data is missing.
Swiss rounds
Swiss match data is missing.
Results
Number of players: 21
Top cut players: 8
concluded by: zwarbo
conflicts: strict

Login via NetrunnerDB to claim spot.

Top cut
rank player corp runner
#1 cyberewok The Guillotine (1st-place NZ nationals) Sandwich Dyper (1st-place NZ nationals)
#2 miek Team whale Palana (2nd NZ Nationals; 7-1) Uninspired FTT Strike Val (2nd place NZ Nationals; 4-4)
#3 Dave Laird (Ghost Meat) Coattails Titan (3rd Place, 2018 New Zealand Nationals, 7-0) Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes? (3rd Place 2018 NZ Nationals)
#4 EthosNZ Wishbonish: 4th NZ Nationals PoultryGeist: 4th NZ Nationals
#5 dr00 Proprietary Education - 5th NZ Nationals, 2nd in Swiss (6-1) trypt0fanatic
#6 blackcaps Pālanā Foods Nero Severn
#7 blindidiotgod Advanced Astronautics Line. FOTM Val
#8 Ven Housing Crisis (4-2, New Zealand Nationals top 8) YAPH

Swiss rounds
rank player corp runner
#1 miek Team whale Palana (2nd NZ Nationals; 7-1) Uninspired FTT Strike Val (2nd place NZ Nationals; 4-4)
#2 dr00 Proprietary Education - 5th NZ Nationals, 2nd in Swiss (6-1) trypt0fanatic
#3 cyberewok The Guillotine (1st-place NZ nationals) Sandwich Dyper (1st-place NZ nationals)
#4 Dave Laird (Ghost Meat) Coattails Titan (3rd Place, 2018 New Zealand Nationals, 7-0) Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes? (3rd Place 2018 NZ Nationals)
#5 EthosNZ Wishbonish: 4th NZ Nationals PoultryGeist: 4th NZ Nationals
#6 blindidiotgod Advanced Astronautics Line. FOTM Val
#7 blackcaps Pālanā Foods Nero Severn
#8 Ven Housing Crisis (4-2, New Zealand Nationals top 8) YAPH
#9 Perry T. Titan Transnational Armand "Geist" Walker
#10 Luke M. Azmari EdTech Alice Merchant
#11 Ryan T. Titan Transnational Armand "Geist" Walker
#12 Inactivist Not This Titan Again V Bro
#13 Luke D. AgInfusion Ayla "Bios" Rahim
#14 Egor L. Tennin Institute Omar Keung
#15 Josiah D. Architects of Tomorrow MaxX
#16 David W. Titan Transnational Armand "Geist" Walker
#17 Hank B. Pālanā Foods Sunny Lebeau
#18 Angus M. Jemison Astronautics Valencia Estevez
#19 Shaun M. Pālanā Foods Valencia Estevez
#20 CodGod Argus Smallpoints Stealthy Baba
#21 Bernard S. Controlling the Message Steve Cambridge

Registered players (11)